Tournament Name | Lakeside Cup VII (final tournament) |
Organizer NAF name | Peter_Meers (7894) |
Organizer | Peter Meers |
Variant | Classic |
Major/National | no |
Start Date (YYYY-MM-DD) | 2013-07-27 |
End Date (YYYY-MM-DD) | 2013-07-28 |
Type | OPEN |
Style | Swiss team based |
Scoring | 3-1-0 |
Cost | 50.00 |
NAF Fee Included | yes |
NAF Member Discount | no |
Email | peterwmeers@hotmail.com |
Webpage | |
| Tournament Statistics | Winner | Notorious_jtb (7653) | Wood Elf | Individual MVP |
| Runner up | Chewblocka (15257) | Chaos Dwarf | Individual 2nd Place |
| Most Touchdowns | Notorious_jtb (7653) | Wood Elf | 21 TDs (+8 net) in six matches |
| Most Casualties | delevus (9884) | Chaos Chosen | 19 casualties (+12 net) in six matches |
| Stunty Cup | Best Painted | kikurasis (16985) | Slann | Other Awards | Rando (12263) | Orc | "Iron Skull" - zero casualties suffered in six matches |
| doomington (18285) | Dwarf | Individual 3rd Place |
|
| | Tournament Location |
Address | 223 Ruttan Terrace |
| |
City | Cobourg, |
State | Ontario |
Zip | |
Nation | Canada |
Ruleset Document |
---|
Information |
---|
Last and Final Lakeside Cup, food and Lodging is included for friday,saturday, sunday.. please bring own pillows if possible..we room for everyone,inside and tents also outside,,Corn roast is friday night along with board games and socializing.. |
Tournament Report |
---|
Here are the final results, ranked by strength of schedule (= sum of opponents' score).
]# Team Race Coach Score TDs Cas Team
1 Phoenix Style Wood Elves Joe 13 21-13 14-13 East
2 Mark's Chaos Dwarf Team Chaos Dwarfs Mark H. 13 8-4 8-4 East
3 Zerkberkers Dwarfs Dave 12 10-4 14-7 West
4 Twirling Twilight Twisters Skaven Alex W. 12 11-7 9-14 West
5 T. Rex and the Hubcap Halos Lizardmen Leathan 11 12-8 16-10 West
6 Slaughterhouse Chaos Matt V. 11 7-7 19-7 West
7 Blazing Blitzing Blazers Orcs Ryan 10 8-7 13-0 East
8 Awkward Morning Wood Wood Elves Grant 10 13-11 6-6 West
9 Blackwater Rattlers Lizardmen Rod 10 11-11 9-9 West
10 Asrai Angels Wood Elves Tyler 9 17-16 7-14 West
11 Martian Menaces Amazon Alex M. 8 6-7 10-14 West
12 Huatl Hurdlers Slann Matt H. 8 13-12 9-15 West
13 Creeping Death Khemri Pat G. 7 4-7 12-9 East
14 Psycho Babblers Chaos Dwarfs Colin K. 7 9-9 17-11 East
15 Baby Boomers Norse Tristan 7 6-8 5-13 West
16 John Grosso's Skäven Skaven Craig 7 12-13 7-19 West
17 Sewer Crocs Lizardmen Greg 6 11-13 14-13 East
18 Austin's Power Rats Skaven Austin 1 13-19 6-15 East
19 The One and Only Girlz Amazon Stephanie 1 8-16 12-6 East
20 East City Crypts Necromantic Gordon 1 2-10 6-14 East
The West clearly won - despite the outrageous violence displayed by the East:
# Group Score Touchdowns Casualties
1 West 94 106-96 95-118
2 East 70 96-106 118-95
Fun facts:
The match with the most touchdowns was in round 1 between Joe and Tyler, with Tyler winning 7-6.
The matches with most casualties were in round six between Matt V and Greg as well as Colin and Craig, both 6-2.
Ryan's Orcs did not suffer a single casualty throughout the tournament.
Photos:
https://plus.google.com/photos/118347829105322575295/albums/5955250529622446993?authkey=CPiMsbbhgaudKQ |
|